Skip to main content
#
 
our twitterour facebook page
My FPC
Directory
FAQS/Help
Calendar
 Discipleship Committee 

DISCIPLESHIP COMMITTEE
2016-2017 Annual Report
Anne Elms, Chair

Mission: To encourage people to meet in Small Groups and Sunday School classes for fellowship, encouragement, edification, training, prayer, and study of the Bible and to aid people in developing meaningful interpersonal relationships, and to experience the love of God as manifested within the Body of Christ through such fellowship.

Discipleship Ministry Team:  Anne Elms (Chair), Kim White, Mark Sowden, Dana Corbit, David Corbit, Glenna Lang, Theresa Pattillo, Yvonne Rose, and Virginia Tamborello.                                                          

Youth Ministry Team:

(Reports to Discipleship for oversight and approval of their recommendations and decisions)

Volunteer Youth Director: Mark Sowden

Sr. High Parent Advisory Committee: Mark Sowden (Chair), Kim White, and Sr. High Parents.

Jr. High Advisory Committee:  Dana Corbit (Chair), Kim White, and Jr. High Parents.

 Vision:  To empower, equip, and train youth to be the future leaders of the church through discipleship.

Children's Ministry Team:

(Reports to Discipleship for oversight and approval of their recommendations and decisions)

Kim White, Liz Kessler, Glenna Lang, and Cherry Perciful.

Vision:  To create a safe place for parents to bring their children where their little ones will be given the opportunity to encounter God, learn faith and Biblical essentials, and experience a loving community that cares about their spiritual and emotional growth.

Essentials to achieve this vision:        

To teach a love for the Bible.
To teach how to talk to God through prayer.
To make children aware of what God is doing in their midst.
To model God's love to each other through Christ.

Presbyterian Day School:

(See PDS Report)

Anne Elms (Board Chairman)

Kim White, DCE

Bill Parker (Building and Grounds)

Glenna Lang (Member at Large)

Bobby Ezell (Member at Large)

2016 Accomplishments:  

Children's Ministry

  1. Sunday School Attendance Averages:
  • Children - 9
  • Youth - 8
  • Adult – 99

  1. Continued using Gospel Light Sunday School curriculum. Teachers report that they are pleased with the curriculum.

  1. Conducted Children's Sunday School teacher training and support.

  1. Coordinated a successful Easter Egg Hunt for elementary children with the help of the Youth.

  1. Coordinated and participated in a successful VBS July 11 - 15. The theme was Cave Quest. In attendance were 120 children and 70 volunteers.

  1. In September, sent postcards to all VBS participants inviting them to Sunday School and upcoming events.

  1. Coordinated a Day Camp for rising 5th and 6th graders during VBS week. With Kristi Swoboda leading, the students participated in Bible Study, presented the smack lesson for the younger children, and renovated the Prayer Garden. 

  1. Offered a very successful second annual Fall Festival for children of FPC and PDS.

  1. Offered a Gingerbread House Decorating event. Attendance was 14 kids and 10 adults.

  1. Coordinated the annual Children's Christmas Pageant on December 11. In an effort to build bridges between FPC families and PDS families, the tradition has become to invite PDS Kindergartners to join FPC Sunday School children in telling the story of Jesus' birth.

  1. Continued WNL classes for children.

Youth Ministry

  1. Continued Sunday night Youth activities for JH and SH students.

  1. Continued Wednesday night meetings for fun, fellowship, and service.

  1. Built relationship bridges between Youth and Elders of the church.

  1. Coordinated the annual Chili Cook-off on Jan 31. Connie Kitkoski coordinated. There were 13 teams with prizes for the winning teams. Over $3,800 was raised for the Youth Mission Trip expenses.

  1. Participated in Conroe area wide DNow on January 15 - 17. 29 FPC Youth and 8 adults participated.

  1. Participated in the Youth Presbytery Conclaves.

  1. Five people served on the PYCC (Presbytery Youth Connection Council): Leigh Green, Daniel Green, Jaziel Perez, and Collin Pattillo.

  1. Coordinated the annual Youth Live and Silent Auction on May 1.  Over $10,000 was raised

for the Youth Mission Trip expenses.

  1. Conducted a Confirmation class, which culminated in the presentation of one Confirmand, Jaziel Perez, to the congregation on May 29. 

  1. Recognized 14 graduating Seniors during worship on April 24. Each graduate received a gift.

  1. Conducted a successful SH Mission Crown Point, NM. 34 Youth and 8 adults made the trip.

  1. Conducted a successful JH Mission Trip to San Augustine, TX. 6 Youth and 3 adults made the trip.

  1. Youth lead worship Services on Youth Sunday, September 25. The sermon was delivered by Next Step Director for the Crown Pont Project, Hannah Stowell.

  1. Offered a very successful second annual Fall Festival for the children of FPC and PDS.  Attendance was 45 kids and 50 adults, total 95.

  1. Helped plan and facilitate a farewell dinner and tribute for Rev. John Dearman.

  1. Participated in several service projects: Assisted Building and Grounds Committee; Planted trees (donated by Roy Kessler) in public areas of Point Aquarius; served at the Soup Kitchen; decorated church Chrismon Trees; assisted Children's Ministry with Easter Egg Hunt, Christmas Pageant, and PDS Fiesta.

  1. Celebrated Christmas with JH and SH progressive dinners.

  1. Helped in countless ways on countless projects.

General Discipleship

  1. Continued the concept of an 8 week Wednesday Night Live in the fall and another 8 week session in the spring.

  1. Compiled an Annual Curriculum Notebook of the year's present and planned curricula. This was presented to Session for approval.

  1. Conducted background checks on all teachers, and Youth leaders.  (Now the responsibility of the Admin Committee.)

  1. Completed the Child Protection OPS.

  1. Recognized Sunday School teachers in appreciation of their faithful dedication.

  1. Revived the Jesus and Java adult Sunday School class.

  1. Transitioned to a new staff representative for Discipleship, Kim White.

2017 Goals and Objectives

Children’s Ministry

  1. Continue to move in the direction of family ministry resulting in spiritual transformation in the children, and find ways to involve parents in the discipleship process for the glory of God.

  1. Plan more family events, gatherings and seminars.

  1. Collaborate with PDS for programming events.

  1. Grow and strengthen the Sunday School and WNL programs to the point where splitting classes into smaller age ranges is necessary.

  1. Conduct an Easter Egg Hunt.

  1. Conduct a Confirmation Class and dinner.

  1. Support and participate in VBS.

  1. Continue the Gingerbread House decorating event.

  1. Coordinate the annual Children's Christmas pageant, including the PDS Kindergartners and Pre- Kindergartners.

Youth Ministry

  1. Strengthen Youth Ministry through prayer, engaging curriculum, focused time, energy, parent involvement, and inviting new youth.

  1. Continue to build relationships with other church youth groups in the area.

  1. Coordinate fundraisers for Youth Mission Trips: Chili Cook-off, Youth Auction.

  1. Fund and coordinate a JH Mission Trip to Moore, OK, July 30-Aug. 5 and a SH Mission Trip to Moore, Oklahoma June 4-10.

  1. Recognize graduating seniors.

  1. Conduct Youth Sunday on the last Sunday in September.

General Discipleship

  1. Complete OPS assigned to the Discipleship Committee.

  1. Recruit a Discipleship Ministry Team representative from each of the five adult Sunday School classes.

  1. Continue the development of additional WNL studies and Adult Sunday School classes.

  1. Implement  the use of Teacher Covenants in accordance with OPS 11.01

  1.  Place brochures and maps to Sunday School Classes at the three entrances from the parking

Church Bus Usage

  • January -D-NOW, Soup Kitchen
  • February - Conclaves I, Conclaves II
  • March - Senior High Activity, Soup Kitchen
  • May - Soup Kitchen
  • June - Senior High Mission Trip Crown Point NM
  • July - Junior High Mission Trip to San Augustine, TX,  VBS Day Campers to local missions
  • August - Soup Kitchen
  • October - Senior High Event- Soup Kitchen
  • November - Senior High Tree Planting at Point Aquarius,  Senior High Lock-In
  • December - Senior High Progressive Dinner, Junior High Progressive Dinner, Youth Christmas Event- Soup Kitchen.

Sunday School Classes

CLASS

PARTICIPANTS

TEACHER(S)/LEADER(S)

ROOM

BOOK/CURRICULUM

DAY

TIME

Pre-School

Age 3 - Kindergarten

Joanne Tralmer, Deann Alger, Liz Kessler, Kathy Haines

202

Gospel Light

Sunday

10:00

Elementary

Grades 1 - 3

Ednelza Henderson, Drenda Lowery, Rebecca Lowery

200

Gospel Light

Sunday

10:00

Intermediate

Grades 4 - 6

Ruth Masters, Susan Young, Charline Muller, Leigh Green

FLC

Gospel Light

Sunday

10:00

Junior High

 Grades 7 - 8

Kristi Swoboda

FLC

Re:form

Sunday

10:00

Senior High

Grades 9 - 12

Bill Bowen, Erin Trantham,

FLC

Titus, Prophecies of Daniel

Sunday

10:00

Fellowship

Adult

Cara Wood

204

Too Busy Not To Pray, "A Christmas Carol", Spirituality of Dietrich Bonhoeffer

Sunday

10:00

Exploring Our Faith

Adult

Susan Buckley

Library

Things Hidden: Scripture As Spirituality, Grounded: Finding God in the World

Sunday

10:00

Discussing God's Word

Adult

Gary Weinburger, Jean Heasley

206

The Present Word

Sunday

10:00

Bereans

Adult

Bob Shepherd

105

Jonah, The Book of Nahum

Sunday

10:00

Theophilus

Adult

Fran Brown

201

The Gospel of John

Sunday

10:00

WEDNESDAY NIGHT LIVE AND SMALL GROUPS (which meet on campus)

CLASS

PARTICIPANTS

TEACHER(S)/LEADER(S)

ROOM

BOOK/CURRICULUM

DAY

TIME

Pre-School

Age 3 - K

Linda Terbl

202

Faith Weaver

Wed.

6:00

Elementary

Grades 1 - 6

Shonee Trail, Brandi Schmidt

200

Faith Weaver

Wed.

6:00

Jr./Sr. High

Grades 7 - 12

Todd White

FLC

Faith in Film

Wed.

6:00

Women's Bible Study

Women

  Nancy Dawson

Library

Women of the Word Series: Women as Leaders

Wed.

6:00

Grief Share

Grieving Adults

Jackye Cannon

Library

Your Journey From Mourning to Joy

Wed.

6:00

Men's Bible Study

Men

Bob Shepherd

206

2 Corinthians

Mon.

7:00

Parables from the Back Side

Adults

Jay Swoboda

201

Parables from the Back Side by J. Ellsworth Kalas

Wed.

6:00

Small Group

Adults

Gordon Juhl

105

The Bible Jesus Read, by Philip Yancy

Wed.

6:00

Life Together

Adults

David Green

Parlor

Life Together by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

Wed.

6:00

Sunday School Classes:
Children
Junior/Senior High
Adult

Sunday Worship Services
9:00 a.m. / 11:00 a.m. 

Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.

Loving God
Investing in People
Living Generously

First Presbyterian Church Conroe
2727 N. Loop 336 W. | Conroe, TX 77304 | PH: 936-756-8884